Tufts University  |  School of Arts and Sciences  |  Find People  | 
   

People

Faculty

Go to: Drama Faculty | Dance Faculty | Faculty in other departments and programs
Drama Faculty
Heather S. Nathans, Chair, Professor
Theatre History, Dramatic Literature and Criticism, Directing
Jennifer Burton, Professor of the Practice (part-time)
Filmmaking and Film Studies
Nancy Jo Cardillo, Visiting Artist (part-time)
Downing Cless, Associate Professor Emeritus, 1979-2014
Directing, Dramatic Literature and Theory, Environment and Theatre
Deborah Cooney, Lecturer (part-time)
Voice and Speech
Linda Ross Girard, Senior Lecturer (full-time), Director of Undergraduate Studies
Costume Design
Barbara Wallace Grossman, Professor
Theatre History, Dramatic Literature and Criticism, Directing, Voice and Speech
Neal Hirsig, Senior Lecturer (part-time)
Multimedia
Khary Jones, Lecturer in Drama and Film
David Krasner, Visiting Professor (part-time)
African American Theatre
Kareem Khubchandani, Mellon Assistant Professor
Performance Studies, Queer Studies, and Southeast Asian Studies
Brian J. Lilienthal, Lecturer (full-time)
Lighting Design
Noe Montez, Associate Professor, Director of Graduate Studies
Theatre History, Dramatic Literature and Criticism, Directing
John Mulligan, Lecturer (full-time)
Technical Theater
Bridget O'Leary, Visiting Artist (part-time)
Tasha Oren, Visiting Associate Professor in Film and Media Studies
Maurice Parent, Visiting Artist (part-time)
Kendra Bell Reddington Lecturer (full-time)
Costume Production and Technology
Laurence Senelick, Fletcher Professor of Oratory
Dramatic Literature and Theory, Theatre and Film History
Ted Simpson, Senior Lecturer and Head of Design (full-time)
Set Design
Megan Stahl, Visiting Artist (part-time)
Sheriden Thomas, Senior Lecturer (full-time)
Acting
Jo Williams, Lecturer, Production Manager (full-time)
Stage Management

Dance Faculty
Renata Celichowska, Director of Dance (full-time)
Nancy Jo Cardillo, Visiting Artist (part-time)
Gretchen Hayden, Lecturer (part-time)
Jun Kuribayashi, Lecturer (part-time)
Jennier Lustig, Lecturer (part-time)
Jenny Oliver, Lecturer (part-time)
Andy Taylor-Blenis, Lecturer (part-time)
Sheriden Thomas, (Senior Lecturer in Drama)
Ruka White, Lecturer (part-time)
Daniel McCusker, Senior Lecturer & Head of Performance (full-time)
Jaclyn Waguespack, Lecturer (part-time)
Alice E. Trexler, Associate Professor of Dance Emerita

Faculty in other departments and programs who work in related fields
Jennifer Allen, Community Health
Linda Bamber, English
Amahl Bishara, Anthropology
Daniel Brown, German
Gregory R. Crane, Classics
James Ennis, Sociology
Sol Gittleman, Emeritus (German)
David M. Guss, Anthropology
Judith Haber, English
Sonia Hofkosh, English
Elizabeth T. Howe, Spanish
Charles Inouye, Japanese
Vida Johnson, Russian
Lisa Lowe, English
Sarah Pinto, Anthropology
Greg Thomas, English
Malcolm Turvey, Gittleman Chair and Director of Film & Media Studies
Howard Woolf, Director of the Experimental College