Tufts University  |  School of Arts and Sciences  |  Find People  | 
   

Performances & Events

Drama Productions: Past Productions

Below please find a sampling of past seasons performances. To learn more about the below productions, please contact the box office at 617-627-3493.

2015-2016

  • Daybreak, By Joyce Van Dyke, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman
  • Next to Normal, Music by Tom Kitt, Book & Lyrics by Brian Yorkey, Directed by Noe Montez
  • Venus in Fur, By David Ives, Directed by Sheriden Thomas

2014-2015

  • From Orchids To Octopi: An Evolutionary Love Story By Melinda Lopez, Directed by Natalya Baldyga
  • Is He Dead?, A new comedy by Mark Twain as adapted by David Ives, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Richard III, By William Shakespeare, Directed by Gibson Cima

2013-2014

  • Welcome to Arroyo's by Kristoffer Diaz
  • Rent book, music and lyrics by Jonathan Larson
  • Or, by Liz Duffy Adams

2012-2013

  • Our Private Lives by Pedro Miguel Rozo
  • Measure for Measure by William Shakespeare
  • bobrauschenbergarmerica by Charles Mee

2011-2012

  • Oedipus and Antigone by Sophocles, translations by Peter D. Arnott
  • Our Class by Tadeusz Slobodzianek, English version by Ryan Craig
  • The Underpants by Carl Sternheim, adaptation by Steve Martin

2010-2011

  • The Alchemist by Ben Jonson, adapted by Barry Edelstein
  • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
  • The Arabian Nights by Mary Zimmerman

2009-2010

  • Kiss Me, Kate with music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Sam and Bella Spewack
  • Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen
  • for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf by Ntozake Shange

2008-2009

  • The Madwoman of Chaillot By Jean Giraudoux
  • Anything to Declare? By Maurice Hennequin and Pierre Veber
  • The Pillowman By Martin McDonagh

2007-2008

  • Big Love by Charles L. Mee
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard
  • Alarm Clock by Zhao Yaomin

2006-2007

  • The Seagull by Anton Chekhov
  • Rain. Some Fish. No Elephants by Y York
  • Company by Stephen Sondheim

2005-2006

  • The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
  • The Fifth of July by Lanford Wilson
  • Heads or Tails? by Meng Jinghui

2004-2005

  • Parade by Alfred Uhry
  • Monster by Neal Bell
  • Hay Fever by Noel Coward

2003-2004

  • Doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe
  • A Piece of My Heart by Shirley Lauro
  • Noises Off by Michael Frayn

2002-2003

  • Broadway by Phillip Dunning and George Abbott
  • A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

2001-2002

  • Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare
  • The Playboy of the Western World by J.M. Synge
  • Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare

2000-2001

  • The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare
  • Crazed Women (The Bakkhai) by Euripides
  • Tales of the Lost Formicans by Constance Congdon

1999-2000

  • Love for Love by William Congreve
  • The Skin of our Teeth by Thorton Wilder
  • Hayavadana by Girish Karnad

1998-1999

  • The Inspector General by Nikolai Gogol
  • Macbeth by William Shakespeare
  • Arcadia by Tom Stoppard

1997-1998

  • The Raw, the Cooked and the Rotten by Marco Antonio de la Parra
  • The Illusion by Tony Kushner
  • Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen

1996-1997

  • The Hostage by Brendan Behan
  • Hamlet by William Shakespeare
  • Alice in Wonderland based on the book by Lewis Carroll

1995-1996

  • Stage Door by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman
  • Henry V by William Shakespeare
  • The Learned Ladies by Moliere

1994-1995

  • The Winter's Tale by William Shakespeare
  • Five Plays from The Kentucky Cycle by Robert Schenkkan
  • The Visit by Friedrich Durrenmatt

1993-1994

  • Ghetto by Joshua Sobol February
  • Machinal by Sophie Treadwell
  • Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker

1992-1993

  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder
  • The Crackwalker by Judith Thompson
  • The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht

1991-1992

  • Dedication Gala: Potpourri Performances by Alumni
  • Quietus by Cynthia Cooper, Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello
  • The Golden Age by Louis Nowra
  • The Birds by Aristophanes

1990-1991

  • Noises Off by Michael Frayne
  • The Eumenides by Aeschylus
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

1989-1990

  • Marat/Sade by Peter Weiss
  • The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
  • The Man Who Hated People by Menander
  • Could 9 by Caryl Churchill

1988-1989

  • Scenes From an American Life by A. R. Gurney, Jr.
  • All's Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare
  • Largo Desolato by Vaclav Havel and Catastrophe by Samuel Beckett
  • A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller

1987-1988

  • The White House Murder Case
  • Love's Comedy
  • Antigone by Jean Anouilh
  • Tartuffe by Molière

1986-1987

  • Lysistrata by Aristophanes
  • In the Fourth Decade and...created and directed by Lisa F. Hiller
  • Fanshen by David Hare
  • The Madman and the Nun by S. I. Witkiewicz

1985-1986

  • Easy Targets by Mark Diamond
  • The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder
  • A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen
  • Love and Intrigue by Friedrich Schiller

1984-1985

  • The Year Boston Won the Pennant by John Ford Noonan
  • Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov
  • No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre
  • Pathways to Madness by Jules Henry

1983-1984

  • Androcles and the Lion by George Bernard Shaw
  • Restoration by Edward Bond
  • Vatzlav by Slawomir Mrzek
  • The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky

1982-1983

  • Puntila and His Hired Man by Bertolt Brecht
  • Woyzeck by George Buchner
  • Ring Around the Moon by Jean Anouilh
  • The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare

1981-1982

  • The Miser by Moliere
  • Ladyhouse Blues by Keving O'Morrison
  • Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
  • Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol

1980-1981

  • Camino Real by Tennessee Williams
  • The Tempest by William Shakespeare
  • Summit Conference by Robert David MacDonald
  • The Hunt of the Sun by Peter Shaffer

1979-1980

  • The Haunted House by Plautus
  • All My Sons by Arthur Miller
  • Major Barbara by George Bernard Shaw
  • Agamemnon by Aeschylus

1978-1979

  • The Knight of the Burning Pestle by Beaumont and Fletcher
  • The Diary of Anne Frank by F. Goodrich and A. Hackett
  • Jest by C.D. Grabbe
  • The Sea by Edward Bond

1977-1978

  • The Congresswoman by Aristophanes
  • The Tooth of Crime by Sam Shepard
  • The Love Suicides at Amijma by Chikamatsu
  • The Ghost Sonata by August Strindberg

1976-1977

  • Endgame by Samuel Beckett
  • The Lady from the Sea by Henrik Ibsen
  • The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht
  • Medea/Aedem developed by The Medea Company