Tufts University  |  School of Arts and Sciences  |  Find People  |  Give  | 
   

Performances & Events

Drama Productions: Past Productions

Below please find a sampling of past seasons performances. To learn more about the below productions, please contact the box office at 617-627-3493.

2017-2018

  • Kin, By Bathsheba Doran, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman

2016-2017

  • Gem of the Ocean, By August Wilson, Directed by Monica White Ndounou
  • The King Stag, By Carlo Gozzi, Adapted and Directed by Natalya Baldyga in collaboration with Daniel McCusker
  • Desire Under the Elms, By Eugene O'Neill, Directed by Heather S. Nathans

2015-2016

  • Daybreak, By Joyce Van Dyke, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman
  • Next to Normal, Music by Tom Kitt, Book & Lyrics by Brian Yorkey, Directed by Noe Montez
  • Venus in Fur, By David Ives, Directed by Sheriden Thomas

2014-2015

  • From Orchids To Octopi: An Evolutionary Love Story By Melinda Lopez, Directed by Natalya Baldyga
  • Is He Dead?, A new comedy by Mark Twain as adapted by David Ives, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Richard III, By William Shakespeare, Directed by Gibson Cima

2013-2014

  • Welcome to Arroyo's by Kristoffer Diaz, Directed by Noe Montez
  • Rent book, music and lyrics by Jonathan Larson, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman
  • Or, by Liz Duffy Adams, Directed by Sheriden Thomas

2012-2013

  • Our Private Lives by Pedro Miguel Rozo, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Measure for Measure by William Shakespeare, Directed by Sheriden Thomas
  • bobrauschenbergarmerica by Charles Mee, Directed by Natalya Baldyga

2011-2012

  • Oedipus and Antigone by Sophocles, translations by Peter D. Arnott, Directed by Downing Cless
  • Our Class by Tadeusz Slobodzianek, English version by Ryan Craig, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman
  • The Underpants by Carl Sternheim, adaptation by Steve Martin, Directed by Ted Simpson

2010-2011

  • The Alchemist by Ben Jonson, adapted by Barry Edelstein, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, Directed by Sheriden Thomas
  • The Arabian Nights by Mary Zimmerman, Directed by Luke Jorgensen

2009-2010

  • Kiss Me, Kate with music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Sam and Bella Spewack, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman
  • Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen, Directed by Sheriden Thomas
  • for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf by Ntozake Shange, Directed by Monica White Ndounou

2008-2009

  • The Madwoman of Chaillot By Jean Giraudoux, Translated by Laurence Senelick, Directed by Downing Class
  • Anything to Declare? By Maurice Hennequin and Pierre Veber, Translated and Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • The Pillowman By Martin McDonagh, Directed by Luke Jorgensen

2007-2008

  • Big Love by Charles L. Mee, Directed by Michaela Goldhaber
  • Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard, Directed by Sheriden Thomas
  • Alarm Clock by Zhao Yaomin, Translated and Directed by Claire Conceison

2006-2007

  • The Seagull by Anton Chekhov, Translated and Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Rain. Some Fish. No Elephants by Y York, Directed by Downing Cless
  • Company by Stephen Sondheim, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman

2005-2006

  • The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Directed by Sheriden Thomas
  • The Fifth of July by Lanford Wilson, Directed by Don Weingust
  • Heads or Tails? by Meng Jinghui, Directed by Claire Conceison

2004-2005

  • Parade by Alfred Uhry, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman
  • Monster by Neal Bell, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Hay Fever by Noel Coward, Directed by Sheriden Thomas

2003-2004

  • Doctor Faustus by Christopher Marlowe, Directed by Downing Cless
  • A Piece of My Heart by Shirley Lauro, Directed by Sheriden Thomas
  • Noises Off by Michael Frayn, Directed by Luke Jorgensen

2002-2003

  • Broadway by Phillip Dunning and George Abbott, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • A Little Night Music by Stephen Sondheim, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, Directed by Don Weingust

2001-2002

  • Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare, Directed by Anthony Cornish
  • The Playboy of the Western World by J.M. Synge, Directed by Sudipto Chatterjee
  • Six Degrees of Separation by John Guare, Directed by Luke Jorgensen

2000-2001

  • The Merry Wives of Windsor by William Shakespeare, Directed by Anthony Cornish
  • Crazed Women (The Bakkhai) by Euripides, Translated and Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Tales of the Lost Formicans by Constance Congdon, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman

1999-2000

  • Love for Love by William Congreve, Directed by Anthony Cornish
  • The Skin of our Teeth by Thorton Wilder, Directed by Downing Cless
  • Hayavadana by Girish Karnad, Directed by Sudipto Chatterjee

1998-1999

  • The Inspector General by Nikolai Gogol, Translated and Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Macbeth by William Shakespeare, Directed by Anthony Corish
  • Arcadia by Tom Stoppard, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman

1997-1998

  • The Raw, the Cooked and the Rotten by Marco Antonio de la Parra, Directed by Judith Williams
  • The Illusion by Tony Kushner, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman
  • Peer Gynt by Henrik Ibsen, Directed by Anthony Cornish

1996-1997

  • The Hostage by Brendan Behan, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Directed by Anthony Cornish
  • Alice in Wonderland based on the book by Lewis Carroll, Directed by Downing Cless

1995-1996

  • Stage Door by Edna Ferber and George S. Kaufman, Directed by Anthony Cornish
  • Henry V by William Shakespeare, Reconstructed and Directed by Robert O'Hara
  • The Learned Ladies by Moliere, Directed by Barbara Grossman

1994-1995

  • The Winter's Tale by William Shakespeare, Directed by Anthony Cornish
  • Five Plays from The Kentucky Cycle by Robert Schenkkan, Directed by Downing Cless
  • The Visit by Friedrich Durrenmatt, Directed by William Sun

1993-1994

  • Ghetto by Joshua Sobol February, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Machinal by Sophie Treadwell, Directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker, Directed by Barbara Wallace Grossman

1992-1993

  • Our Town by Thornton Wilder, Directed by Sherwood Collins
  • The Crackwalker by Judith Thompson, Directed by Bruce Shaprio
  • The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht, Directed by Downing Cless

1991-1992

  • Dedication Gala: Potpourri Performances by Alumni, Directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • Quietus by Cynthia Cooper, Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello, Directed by Neal Hirsig
  • The Golden Age by Louis Nowra, Directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • The Birds by Aristophanes, Directed by Downing Cless

1990-1991

  • Noises Off by Michael Frayne, Directed by Neal Hirsig
  • The Eumenides by Aeschylus, Directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, Directed by Downing Cless

1989-1990

  • Marat/Sade by Peter Weiss, Directed by Downing Cless
  • The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood, Performance Text Written by and Directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • The Man Who Hated People by Menander, Translated and Staged by Peter Arnott
  • Cloud 9 by Caryl Churchill, Directed by Marianne M. Kubik

1988-1989

  • Scenes From an American Life by A. R. Gurney, Jr., Directed by Vincent Murphy
  • All's Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare, Directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • Largo Desolato by Vaclav Havel and Catastrophe by Samuel Beckett, Directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • A View from the Bridge by Arthur Miller, Directed by Sherwood Collins

1987-1988

  • The White House Murder Case by Jules Feiffer, Directed by Downing Cless
  • Love's Comedy by Henrik Ibsen, Adapted and Directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • Antigone by Jean Anouilh, Directed by Peter D. Arnott
  • Tartuffe by Moliére, Directed by Peter A. Davis

1986-1987

  • Lysistrata by Aristophanes, Directed by Downing Cless
  • In the Fourth Decade and..., Created and Directed by Lisa F. Hillyer
  • Fanshen by David Hare, Directed by Bruce G. Shapiro
  • The Madman and the Nun by S. I. Witkiewicz, Directed by Bill Reichblum

1985-1986

  • Easy Targets by Mark Diamond, Directed by Vincent Murphy
  • The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder, Directed by Iris M. Fanger
  • A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen, Directed by Peter D. Arnott
  • Love and Intrigue by Friedrich Schiller, Translated and Directed by Laurence Senelick

1984-1985

  • The Year Boston Won the Pennant by John Ford Noonan, Directed by Downing Cless
  • Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, Translated by Laurence Senelick, Directed by Vincent Murphy
  • No Exit by Jean-Paul Sartre, Directed by Peter Arnott
  • Pathways to Madness by Jules Henry, Script by Matthew Calhoun, Directed by Vincent Murphy

1983-1984

  • Androcles and the Lion by George Bernard Shaw, Directed by Sherwood Collins
  • Restoration by Edward Bond. Staged by Kalman A. Burnim
  • Vatzlav by Slawomir Mrzek, Directed by Vincent Murphy
  • The Lower Depths by Maxim Gorky, Adapted and Directed by Downing Cless

1982-1983

  • Puntila and His Hired Man by Bertolt Brecht, Directed by Downing Cless
  • Woyzeck by George Buchner, Conceived and Directed by Jacques Chwat 
  • Ring Around the Moon by Jean Anouilh, Directed by Peter Arnott
  • The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare, Directed by Laurence Senelick

1981-1982

  • The Miser by Moliere, Translated and Directed by Peter Arnott
  • Ladyhouse Blues by Keving O'Morrison, Directed by Downing Cless
  • Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, Directed by Julia A. Portman
  • Dead Souls, from the comic epic by Nikolai Gogol, Written and Directed by Laurence Senelick

1980-1981

  • Camino Real by Tennessee Williams, Directed by Downing Cless
  • The Tempest by William Shakespeare, Directed by Julie A. Portman
  • Summit Conference by Robert David MacDonald, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • The Hunt of the Sun by Peter Shaffer, Directed by Kalman A. Burnim

1979-1980

  • The Haunted House by Plautus, Directed by Peter Arnott
  • All My Sons by Arthur Miller, Directed by Sherwood Collins
  • Major Barbara by George Bernard Shaw, Directed by Downing Cless
  • Agamemnon by Aeschylus, Adapted and Directed by Julie A. Portman

1978-1979

  • The Knight of the Burning Pestle by Beaumont and Fletcher, Directed by Peter Arnott
  • The Diary of Anne Frank by F. Goodrich and A. Hackett, Directed by Kalman A. Burnim
  • Jest by C.D. Grabbe, Adapted by Jan Kirschner and Keffrey Starr, Directed by Jan Kirschner
  • The Sea by Edward Bond, Directed by Sherwood Collins

1977-1978

  • The Congresswoman by Aristophanes, Directed by Peter Arnott
  • The Tooth of Crime by Sam Shepard, Directed by Jan Kirschner
  • The Love Suicides at Amijma by Chikamatsu, Directed by Eric Forsythe
  • The Ghost Sonata by August Strindberg, Directed by Laurence Senelick

1976-1977

  • Endgame by Samuel Beckett, Directed by Mark Ammons
  • The Lady from the Sea by Henrik Ibsen, Directed by Eric Forsythe
  • The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht, Directed by Laurence Senelick
  • Medea/Aedem developed by The Medea Company, Directed by Mark Ammons